⚖️ Exchange Comparison

Bybit vs OrangeX: Fee Comparison and Which Is Cheaper (2026)

Bybit and OrangeX compared on futures fees, spot fees, referral discounts and sign up bonuses, plus which one suits which type of trader.

📅 2026-08-31🔄 Updated: 2026-09-23
#bybit vs orangex#bybit#orangex

Bybit vs OrangeX: Quick Overview and Key Differences

Bybit and OrangeX both provide dedicated crypto derivatives trading environments, but Bybit offers lower baseline futures taker fees and a larger signup bonus, whereas OrangeX provides a significantly higher referral fee discount through partner terms. Selecting between these two platforms comes down to whether you prefer lower default exchange fees or a steeper partner discount percentage.

Both exchanges support standard spot trading alongside perpetual contracts. However, their exact cost structures and promotional incentives diverge depending on the order types you execute and the partner codes you use during registration.

Fee Comparison: Spot and Futures Trading Fees Explained

Bybit features a lower default futures taker fee of 0.055% compared to OrangeX's 0.06%, while both platforms offer identical maker fees of 0.02% on futures and matching 0.1% / 0.1% rates on spot markets.

In crypto trading, order types directly impact your execution costs. A maker order (limit order) adds liquidity to the order book by placing an order that does not match immediately, qualifying for the lower maker rate. A taker order (market order) removes liquidity from the order book by filling instantly against an existing order, incurring the taker rate.

ExchangeFutures Fees (Maker / Taker)Spot Fees (Maker / Taker)Referral Fee DiscountSign-up BonusReferral Code
Bybit0.02% / 0.055%0.1% / 0.1%20%$50139439
OrangeX0.02% / 0.06%0.1% / 0.1%50%$202025

Fees are based on each exchange's official fee schedule (verified as of 2026-09-23).

When comparing futures costs directly:

  • Maker Fees: Bybit (0.02%) and OrangeX (0.02%) are identical.
  • Taker Fees: Bybit (0.055%) is lower and cheaper than OrangeX (0.06%).
  • Spot Fees: Both exchanges charge the exact same 0.1% maker and 0.1% taker fees.

Partner Referral Benefits and Sign-Up Bonuses

Applying our partner referral codes grants access to exclusive fee discounts and deposit bonuses that reduce your net trading costs beyond standard public registrations.

Registering on Bybit with referral code 139439 provides a 20% fee discount and a $50 sign-up bonus. On the other hand, registering on OrangeX with referral code 2025 provides a 50% fee discount and a $20 sign-up bonus.

Please note that these referral discounts and sign-up bonuses are our exclusive partner terms rather than default public exchange offers, and they may be subject to change over time based on promotional adjustments.

Trading Suitability: Comparing Execution and Cost Efficiency

Bybit delivers greater cost efficiency for traders who rely on base platform rates and instant market-order execution, whereas OrangeX provides higher cost relief for traders utilizing partner discount rates.

Because Bybit's standard taker fee sits at 0.055% (lower than OrangeX's 0.06%), high-frequency market takers start with an inherently cheaper baseline rate. Traders prioritizing upfront bonus capital will also find Bybit's $50 bonus advantageous over OrangeX's $20 bonus. Conversely, active traders seeking to cut their ongoing fee burdens through aggressive partner reductions can leverage OrangeX's 50% referral discount to significantly slash their gross trading expenses.

Final Verdict: Which Exchange Should You Choose?

Choose Bybit if you want lower default futures taker fees (0.055%) and a larger $50 welcome bonus, but choose OrangeX if you want to maximize your partner fee reduction with a 50% referral discount.

  • Select Bybit (Code: 139439) if you prefer lower baseline taker costs (0.055% vs 0.06%), identical 0.02% maker rates, a 20% partner discount, and the higher $50 partner bonus.
  • Select OrangeX (Code: 2025) if your primary goal is maximizing percentage savings on trading fees via a 50% partner discount, paired with standard 0.02% maker fees and a $20 partner bonus.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do futures fees differ between Bybit and OrangeX?

Both Bybit and OrangeX charge identical base futures maker fees of 0.02%, but Bybit is cheaper for taker orders at 0.055% compared to OrangeX's 0.06%.

What are the referral codes for Bybit and OrangeX?

The partner referral code for Bybit is 139439 (granting a 20% discount and a $50 bonus), and the partner referral code for OrangeX is 2025 (granting a 50% discount and a $20 bonus).

Are the partner referral discounts and bonuses permanent?

The referral discount rates and sign-up bonus amounts represent our specific partner conditions and may change according to partner policies and exchange updates.

← ⚖️ Exchange Comparison ListAcademy Home →