OKX Fees (2026)

At the base tier (VIP 0), OKX charges 0.02% maker and 0.05% taker on futures, and 0.08% / 0.1% (maker / taker) on spot, per its official fee schedule (checked 2026-09-23). Signing up with referral code LIFE7 adds a 20% fee discount under our partner terms.

OKX ranks #2 of 6 for the lowest futures taker fee among the exchanges we compare. OKX was formerly known as OKEx.

Official fee schedule · checked 2026-09-23 · Sources: okx.com, okx.com

OKX fee structure: trading fees at a glance

OKX fee structure: trading fees at a glance — Official fee schedule · checked 2026-09-23
Fee typeMakerTaker
Futures (perpetual)0.02%0.05%
Futures with referral discount*0.016%0.04%
Spot0.08%0.1%
WithdrawalNetwork fee (varies by coin and network)
Referral fee discount*20%

How much does a trade cost on OKX?

Trading fees are charged on the notional value of the position, once when you open and once when you close.

Position size (notional)Maker fee, one sideTaker fee, one sideTaker in and outTaker in and out, with referral discount*
$1,000$0.20$0.50$1$0.80
$10,000$2$5$10$8
$100,000$20$50$100$80

OKX futures fee calculator

Enter a position size to see what OKX charges at the base tier, with and without the referral discount.

Trading fee
$10
With referral discount*
$8

How to pay less in OKX fees

  • Use limit (maker) orders when you can: on OKX the maker rate (0.02%) is lower than the taker rate (0.05%).
  • Sign up with referral code LIFE7 to get the 20% trading fee discount (our partner terms).
  • Higher VIP tiers, based on trading volume or account balance, lower the rates further. The table shows the base tier.
  • Funding fees on perpetual futures are separate from trading fees: they are exchanged between long and short traders at each funding interval.

OKX deposit and withdrawal: fees and how to withdraw

Withdrawing crypto from OKX costs a network fee that depends on the coin and the network you choose; the exact amount is shown on the withdrawal screen before you confirm. When you deposit crypto, the blockchain network fee is paid on the sending side, by the wallet or exchange you send from. Check the minimum amount and the network on the deposit page before sending.

  1. Open Assets (or Wallet) in your OKX account and choose Withdraw.
  2. Pick the coin and the network. The receiving wallet or exchange must support the same network, or the funds can be lost.
  3. Paste the receiving address (add the memo or tag if the coin needs one) and enter the amount. The network fee and the amount that will arrive are shown before you confirm.
  4. Confirm with your security checks (email, SMS or authenticator code). Withdrawal limits, and whether identity verification (KYC) is needed first, are set by OKX.

OKX fees vs other exchanges

Base-tier fees from each exchange’s official fee schedule, sorted by futures taker fee.

ExchangeFutures (maker / taker)Spot (maker / taker)Fees
MEXC0–0.01% / 0.01–0.04%(varies by pair)0% / 0.05%MEXC fees
OKX0.02% / 0.05%0.08% / 0.1%—
Bybit0.02% / 0.055%0.1% / 0.1%Bybit fees
Bitget0.02% / 0.06%0.1% / 0.1%Bitget fees
OrangeX0.02% / 0.06%0.1% / 0.1%OrangeX fees
Tapbit0.02% / 0.06%0.1% / 0.1%Tapbit fees

OKX alternatives — exchanges compared →

OKX fees: frequently asked questions

What are OKX futures trading fees?

0.02% for makers and 0.05% for takers at the base tier, according to the official OKX fee schedule (checked 2026-09-23).

What are OKX spot trading fees?

0.08% for makers and 0.1% for takers at the base tier.

Does OKX charge withdrawal fees?

Withdrawals carry a network fee that depends on the coin and the network you choose. The final amount is shown on the withdrawal screen before you confirm.

How do I withdraw from OKX?

In your OKX account open Assets (or Wallet) and choose Withdraw. Pick the coin and a network that the receiving wallet or exchange also supports, paste the address (plus the memo or tag if the coin needs one), enter the amount and confirm with your security checks. The network fee and the amount that will arrive are shown before you confirm. Withdrawal limits, and whether identity verification (KYC) is needed first, are set by OKX.

Who pays the fee when I deposit crypto to OKX?

The blockchain network fee is paid on the sending side, by the wallet or exchange you send from. Check the minimum deposit amount and the network on the OKX deposit page before sending.

How can I reduce my OKX trading fees?

Use maker (limit) orders, sign up with referral code LIFE7 for a 20% fee discount (partner terms), and move up the VIP tiers as your trading volume grows.

How do OKX fees compare with other exchanges?

At the base tier the OKX futures taker fee is 0.05%. Among the exchanges we track, the lowest is MEXC (0.01–0.04%) and the highest is Bitget, OrangeX, Tapbit (0.06%).

Official fee schedule · checked 2026-09-23

* Discount and bonus figures are our partner (referral) terms as of 2026-09-23 and may change.

Cite this data: CoinFutures.info crypto futures fee comparison, checked 2026-09-23.